Last updated June 29, 2020

SMS Datacenter respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website smsdatacenter.com, including any other media form, or media channel related or connected thereto. Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the SMS Datacenter website.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the SMS Datacenter website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the SMS Datacenter website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Your privacy is very important to us. At SMS Datacenter, we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:
• We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
• We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
• We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our site.

This Privacy Policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Website Visitors

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. SMS Datacenter’s purpose in collecting the below information is to better understand how SMS Datacenter’s visitors use its website. The information we may collect on the SMS Datacenter website includes:
• Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number that you voluntarily give to us when you fill out a contact form and/or sign up for an email list on the SMS Datacenter website.
• The information our servers automatically collect when you access the SMS Datacenter website, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the website.
• Mobile device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the SMS Datacenter website from a mobile device.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to SMS Datacenter’s website choose to interact with SMS Datacenter in ways that require SMS Datacenter to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that SMS Datacenter gathers depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who fill out a service contact form to provide a name, company, city, state, email address, telephone number, purchasing or consuming histories, and services considered or obtained. Those who wish to receive SMS Datacenter updates via email, we collect their emails. In each case, SMS Datacenter collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with SMS Datacenter. SMS Datacenter does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

SMS Datacenter may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, SMS Datacenter may monitor the most popular pages on the smsdatacenter.com site or use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. SMS Datacenter may provide it to the parties stated below. However, SMS Datacenter does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

SMS Datacenter discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on SMS Datacenter’s behalf or to provide services available on SMS Datacenter’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using SMS Datacenter’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. SMS Datacenter will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, SMS Datacenter discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when SMS Datacenter believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of SMS Datacenter, third parties or the public at large. If you supplied your email address to smsdatacenter.com, SMS Datacenter may occasionally send you an email to tell you about technology related news, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with SMS Datacenter and our services. SMS Datacenter takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. SMS Datacenter uses cookies to help SMS Datacenter identify and track visitors, their usage of SMS Datacenter website, and their website access preferences. SMS Datacenter website visitors may disable non-necessary cookies using the cookie consent banner displayed on the bottom of the web page. However, SMS Datacenter visitors who do not wish to have any cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using SMS Datacenter’s website, with the drawback that certain features of SMS Datacenter’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords, CloudFlare, Agile CRM, and others to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the SMS Datacenter website through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Third-Party Websites

The SMS Datacenter website may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the SMS Datacenter website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third-party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the SMS Datacenter website.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Security of Your Information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other types of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Policy for Children

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. If you set the DNT signal on your browser, we will respond to such DNT browser signals.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:
• Contacting us using the contact information provided below

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Business Transfers

If SMS Datacenter, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that SMS Datacenter goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of SMS Datacenter may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, SMS Datacenter may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in SMS Datacenter’s sole discretion. SMS Datacenter encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

SMS Datacenter
2525 Main St., Suite 120
Irvine, CA 92614-6688
United States
info@smsdatacenter.com
949-223-9240